Question: Can I Reenlist With An RE 4 Code?

Can a re 4 code be upgraded?

Answer: The RE code (Reentry Eligibility code) is determined by the reason for separation, not the character of separation.

The RE code is not upgraded to allow enlistment.

Soldiers separated with an RE-3 or RE-4 code must seek a waiver from a recruiter to enlist..

What does reentry code RE 4 mean?

RE Code 4: Normally not eligible to reenlist, nor join another service. Usually will require an Exception to Policy waiver to reenlist.

Can you rejoin the army with a Chapter 11?

The chapter 11 separation has MANY codes within it that will be found on your DD214 and depending on the coding, you may or may not be eligible to reenlist. … The chapter 11 separation has MANY codes within it that will be found on your DD214 and depending on the coding, you may or may not be eligible to reenlist.

How hard is it to get a waiver for re Code 3?

RE-3 means there is a disqualification that is waivable. You must request the waiver after meeting all conditions. Generally that means that whatever reason for discharge no longer exists. In addition, there is usually a minimum 2–year waiting period before a waiver can even be requested.

Can I get back in the army with a re3 code?

An RE3 code means he is ineligible to reenlist in any service unless he gets a waiver. if he wants to go Army, he should talk to an Army recruiter about whether he can get a waiver.

Can I get back in the military with an RE 4?

Title 10, United States Code, Section 1553 is the law governing upgrading military discharges. … If you’ve received an RE-4 code, that means you are ineligible for enlistment in the military except for certain moral and administration disqualifications.

How do I change my reenlistment code on RE 4?

To change your RE code, you may need to apply to the Board for Correction of Military Records (BCMR) or Board for Correction of Naval Records (BCNR). Your recruiter may be able to help you (or refer you to someone who can help).

Can I reenlist in the Army with RE Code 3?

Individuals with an RE Code of “3” can normally reenlist in the Army or another Service, but will probably require a waiver to be processed. Individuals with an Army RE Code of “4” are normally not eligible to reenlist in the Army, nor join another service.

Can you reenlist with an OTH?

This may be honorable, other than honorable (OTH), bad conduct, or dishonorable. You are normally only eligible for reenlistment if you have an honorable discharge. All other discharges than honorable tend to have legal or court martial offenses attached to them.